20ft High Cube · ISO 668

    20ft High Cube Container (20HC)

    A 20HC is a standard 20-foot container built to high-cube height — 9'6" instead of 8'6". Same footprint, same handling, same stacking, about four cubic metres more usable volume. It is the unit you want when the cargo is light and bulky and the ground space is fixed.

    It is also one of the harder units to find. Far fewer 20HCs are built than 20DCs or 40HCs, they are unevenly distributed across depots, and repositioning one costs more than repositioning a standard box. Availability is a question of where, not just whether.

    Typical specifications

    Side-by-side with a standard 20DC. Units vary by manufacturer and build year.

    20HC20DC (for comparison)
    External length6.058 m (20 ft)6.058 m
    External width2.438 m (8 ft)2.438 m
    External height2.896 m (9 ft 6 in)2.591 m (8 ft 6 in)
    Internal height2.698 m≈ 2.393 m
    Internal volume37.4 m³33.2 m³
    Door opening (w × h)≈ 2.340 × 2.585 m≈ 2.340 × 2.280 m
    Tare2,230 kg2,200 kg
    Max gross30,480 kg30,480 kg

    Figures are typical. Exact dimensions and tare are on the unit's CSC plate and door marking; ask us for the plate details of the specific unit.

    Where we hold 20HC stock

    20HC units are uncommon. Far fewer are built than 20DC or 40HC, and most depots do not carry them, so availability is a question of where rather than whether. MG-Atlantic sources and repositions them through its depot network.

    Current 20HC availability, by city and grade, is on the stock page — it reflects live inventory rather than this page. Tell us your pickup location, grade and timing and we will confirm what we can place.

    Wholesale containers · For dealers, resellers and fleet buyers: one quote on the full quantity, grade confirmed in writing, units released together.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    External dimensions are 6.058 × 2.438 × 2.896 m. Internal dimensions are 5.898 × 2.352 × 2.698 m, for an internal volume of 37.4 m³. Dimensions follow ISO 668; internal figures vary slightly between manufacturers.

    Maximum payload is 28,250 kg, tare weight 2,230 kg, and maximum gross weight 30,480 kg. Payload is the gross weight minus the tare, so a heavier unit carries less. Road and rail limits may be lower than the container's own rating.

    New (one-trip) for occupied or visible use. Cargo Worthy for ocean transport and general storage. IICL for the strictest lessor standard. As-Is for storage and conversion where certification is not required. MG-Atlantic supplies the container and does not convert it, so the grade advice carries no commercial bias.

    Ask what we hold and where

    20HC availability is depot-specific. Tell us your pickup region and we will confirm stock on the ground — including Norfolk if that lane works for you.